Privacy Policy
Ordering and Delivery
Returns and Refunds

Privacy Policy

If you use this website, you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Noble Rot Wine Store and Bar. As a valued customer of Noble Rot we want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy through our adherence to the National Privacy Principles, which came into effect on 21st December 2001.

PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

We recognise that privacy of personal information is important to individuals. Personal information for our business purposes is to be minimal, private, correct, safe and largely in the control of the individual. Except when otherwise legally appropriate we will treat your personal information as private.

We are not responsible for the practices or content of Web sites that are operated by third party businesses that may be linked to our site. These links are provided for the convenience of visitors to our site and do not constitute an endorsement of the content of these third party sites. If you visit a ‘linked’ site via the Noble Rot site then you should consult the privacy policy of the third party site.

OBTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Because of the nature of our business it is necessary to obtain personal information from time to time. However, we will not be unduly intrusive or obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business.

If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive it, then please let us know and we will not send further material to you. Alternatively, you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link on our emails.

SAFEKEEPING AND NEED-TO-KNOW HANDLING

All your personal details are stored in a secure database. Access is controlled and limited to our staff who manage orders, deliveries and accounts.

YOUR ACCESS AND CONTROL

In accordance with the privacy law we will give you access to your personal information we hold and you can correct misinformation (except when it will be inappropriate or exempted by law e.g. when it will require disclosing someone else’s personal information. In such an instance we will provide reason/s). Alternatively, you can request us to remove your personal information. If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us you should contact us:

Shop 3
51 Point Lonsdale Road
Point Lonsdale
Victoria   3225
Phone: (03) 5258 5115
Email:    nobler@noblerotwine.com.au

Ordering and Delivery

Our organization is Berry Family Services Pty Ltd trading as Noble Rot.
A.B.N 46 533 457 041

The Customer agrees to abide by Noble Rot’s terms and conditions as follows:

  1. It is illegal to sell Alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years old. In accordance with the law, Noble Rot reserves the right to request ID or proof of age at time of order.
  2. Payment is required at time of ordering.
  3. Noble Rot strives to ensure that all information displayed on the website is accurate but reserves the right to change the vintage and price without notice. Please note, label images which show vintages may often be used merely as an illustration of wine from that producer. It may not be the case that we hold that vintage in stock.
  4. To obtain a quote for delivery of your order, please contact Noble Rot. For orders in excess of $300, in most instances Noble Rot will meet the cost of delivery anywhere in Australia.
  5. The Purchaser assumes all responsibility for any damage that may occur during transit. Goods must be accepted at their destination by a person legally able to receive them and no responsibility is taken for goods left unattended.
  6. All orders are subject to availability.
  7. Noble Rot reserves the right to cancel any order, at which time we will immediately notify the Customer by email or phone, using the email address or number/s provided. We will refund the monies paid.
  8. When Noble Rot offers wine for sale prior to its physical arrival in store, any associated offer will clearly state the terms of payment and anticipated arrival timeframe.
  9. Where stock needs to be ordered in, Noble Rot reserves the right to charge a 25% deposit at the time of order for any purchases exceeding $500. In the event of the Purchaser cancelling an order, Noble Rot will retain a portion of this deposit to cover all reasonable expenses incurred.
  10. It is generally not possible to change or cancel an order once it has been received. However, if you wish to change or cancel your order please contact us as soon as possible on 5258 5115. Every attempt will be made to accommodate your request. If your order has already been processed, you may still be able to return your order, which can be done at Noble Rot or via Australia Post with the prior written agreement of Noble Rot.
  11. Noble Rot reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify that the order and credit are bona fide.
  12. Subject to law, the above terms and conditions may be varied at any time at the discretion of Noble Rot.

Returns and Refunds

  1. Should you wish to obtain a refund or exchange, the fastest way to do so is to come to Noble Rot – Shop 3, 51 Point Lonsdale Road, Point Lonsdale, Victoria, 3225.
  2. If this is not possible, please contact us as soon as possible on 5258 5115 to discuss the options available to you.
  3. Noble Rot acknowledges that occasionally wines may be affected by faults unable to be detected prior to opening the bottle, such as TCA (Cork Taint) or Random Oxidisation. Noble Rot is happy to replace these wines or offer a credit for the amount initially paid. However, we require at least ¾ of the bottle be returned to Noble Rot for verification. Our managers will then verify the fault and either refund your money or replace the product.
  4. If your purchase incurred a delivery fee, then we will cover the cost of the delivery and return if Noble Rot is at fault. That is, if the wrong product is delivered, there is a fault with the product or Noble Rot has breached a consumer guarantee. In all other circumstances (including change of mind), delivery charges and any other reasonable costs of processing the change or cancellation will be deducted from the refund to the customer.
  5. Refunds may take 2-3 business days to process; including bank processing.
  6. All refunds and exchanges are subject to proof of purchase and (unless returned due to Cork Taint or Random Oxidisation) the ordered products being in their original condition and packaging.
  7. Noble Rot reserves the right to cancel any order, at which time we will immediately notify the Customer by email or phone, using the email address or number/s provided. We will refund the monies paid.
  8. Subject to law, the above terms and conditions may be varied at any time at the discretion of Noble Rot.